Can a POD account be contested? In this situation, both people have access to the funds in the account. Your POD beneficiaries can access your account upon your death, while it could take months or even years for the probate process to reach its conclusion. are many transfers of wealth at the time of death through POD (Pay on Death) Where things went sideways is the law that was applied to invalidate the POD account designations (this is the kind of mistake that only happens in a nonprobate world!). The banking statute, section 655.82 of the Florida Statutes, defines a POD designation; and further provides that, “On the death of the sole party or the last survivor of two or more parties, sums on deposit belong to the surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries.” § 655.82(3)(b), Fla. Stat. The nonprobate revolution is a game changer for trusts and estates lawyers. POD Accounts … Regarding ownership of the funds in a POD account when the account owner dies, the statute provides, “On the death of the sole party or the last survivor of two or more parties, sums on deposit belong to the surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries.” § 655.82(3)(b), Fla. Stat. By contrast, if you name a loved one as a joint owner of a bank account, they have full access to all funds in it, and the account could be drained by their creditors, even if the funds originated with you.